Calculators
Home › Salary & Tax › Overtime Pay Calculator

Overtime pay calculator

Enter your hourly rate, regular hours, overtime hours and multiplier to see weekly gross pay broken into regular and overtime earnings.

$
$1,100.00Total gross pay
$300.00Overtime pay
$800.00Regular pay
$30.00Overtime hourly rate
Regular $800.00 · Overtime $300.00

Weekly gross pay; taxes are not deducted. Overtime rules vary by state and contract.

How this calculator works

In the US, the Fair Labor Standards Act requires covered employers to pay non-exempt employees 1.5 times their regular rate for hours worked beyond 40 in a workweek. So a $20 hourly rate becomes an overtime rate of $30, and 10 overtime hours add $300 to the week's pay. Overtime is generally based on the regular rate, which can include non-discretionary bonuses and shift differentials — not just the base hourly wage.

The multiplier is editable because rules differ: some union agreements, public-sector contracts and holiday policies pay double time, and a few pay 1.25×. The calculation here is weekly gross pay before tax; it assumes the overtime hours are all paid at the chosen multiplier. State rules can differ from federal ones — California, for example, requires overtime after 8 hours in a day as well as over 40 in a week.

The formula

Regular pay = hourly rate × regular hours. Overtime pay = hourly rate × multiplier × overtime hours. Total gross pay is their sum:

regular = rate · regular hours overtime = rate · multiplier · overtime hours total = regular + overtime

At the federal US default of 1.5×, the overtime hourly rate is one and a half times the regular rate.

Worked example

At 20 an hour with 40 regular hours and 10 overtime hours at 1.50×, regular pay is $800.00, overtime pay is $300.00, and total gross pay is $1,100.00 for the week.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

What is time and a half?

Time and a half means 1.5 times your regular hourly rate for overtime hours — the US federal requirement for non-exempt employees after 40 hours in a workweek.

Are salaried employees entitled to overtime?

Not usually. US federal rules exempt salaried employees who meet the duties and salary threshold tests, but many states have stricter tests, and a salaried worker earning below the threshold may still be entitled to overtime.

Is overtime paid weekly or per pay period?

Overtime is calculated per workweek under federal law, even if you are paid every two weeks. A 50-hour week followed by a 30-hour week does not average out to 40.

Related calculators

Hourly to Salary CalculatorSalary to Hourly CalculatorTip & Bill Split Calculator · All Salary & Tax calculators